Long Island Girls' Basketball
Home | AAU | Advertisement | Camps PageCollege Commitments HS Scores | League Standings 
Hoops Talk | Gold Star Dozen | Top Seniors | Top Juniors | Top Sophomores
Top Freshmen 
Trainers I College Teams I Suffolk Schedules I Nassau Schedules I Catholic Schedules
Gold Star Dozen Results
 I Recap and Player Spotlight Archive Page I



Basketball News......HS coaches please send information and updates...AAU teams please send information and updates..........................Go to the AAU pages to look at daily updates in all AAU Rankings...

Nassau County wins 81-79 over Suffolk County


Kadaja Bailey MVP that scored a game high 18 points


Coach Slater organizing the troops in the huddle



Suffolk team picture

6th Annual Alzheimer's All Star Teams

Nassau Team

College

Suffolk Team

College

Jenna Annacchiarico
Sophomore
Baldwin

 

Danielle Cosgrove
Sophomore
Sachem East

 

Kadaja Bailey
Sophomore
St. Mary's 

St. John's University 

Sarah Edmond
Senior
St. Anthony's

Howard University

Gianna Gotti
Sophomore
Oyster Bay 

 

Alexis Fotopolous
Senior
Hampton Bays 

Adelphi University

Kaia Harrison
Freshman
Baldwin 

 

Taylor Goode
Senior
St. Anthony's

Central Connecticut State University

Kaela Hilaire
Senior
Floral Park 

Albany University 

Jayla Jones-Pack
Senior
St. Anthony's

University of Central Florida

Aziah Hudson
Sophomore
Baldwin 

 

Alexa Matterra
Senior
East Islip

Hofstra University (lacrosse) 

Sarah Mortensen
Senior
Long Island Lutheran 

 

Maia Moffitt 
Junior
St. Anthony's

 

Lindsay O'Sullivan
Senior
Friends Academy 

 

Mikaiya Moore
Senior
Copiague

 

Destiny Samuel
Sophomore
Long Island Lutheran 

 

Allyson Murphy
Senior
St. Anthony's

Sacred Heart University

Morgan Staab
Sophomore
Kellenberg 

 

Mesha Rivers
Senior 
Half Hallow Hills East

 

Grace Stone
Sophomore
Long Island Lutheran 

 

Tiffany Slicklein
Junior
Kings Park 

 

Jourdin Thomas
Junior
South Side 

 

Etalyia Vogt
Senior
St. Anthony's

Towson University

Gabrielle Zaffiro
Sophomore
North Shore 

 

Jasmine White
Junior
St. Anthony's

 

Zhaneia Thubulle
Sophomore
Elmont

*alternate

 

Victoria Pearce
Junior
Bay Shore

*alternate

 

Head Coach:
Richie Slater
Long Island Lutheran

Asst. Coaches:

Kerry Connolly
Long Island Lutheran

Matt Musumeci
Our Lady of Mercy

Sandy Rossen
Oyster Bay

 

Head Coach:
Ken Parham
St. Anthony's

Asst. Coaches:

Adam Cirnigiaro
Half Hollow Hills East

Greg Flynn
Lindenhurst

Mike Kaplan
Huntington 

 
       
 

                All AAU and high school teams please e-mail us at mail@goldstarelite.com  with any 
updates, pictures and news about your team and we will post them.  

Basketball Links:
ESPN Hoopgurlz
NYG Hoops Report
NYC Girls Hoops Report
Tri State Report
Mid Atlantic Girls Hoop
MaxPrep Girls Basketball
New York Sports Writers Association
Section VIII - 
schedules/directions.
MSG Varsity Girls Basketball
Section XI - schedules/directions.
GoldStarElite on Facebook 

If you have any news that you think 
Gold Star Elite should cover or know 
about please e-mail us at:
mail@goldstarelite.com

 

 

 


                                                                                                               Click here to advertise on the site                                                           Contact Us