Long Island Girls' Basketball
Home | AAU | Advertisement | Camps PageCollege Commitments HS Scores | League Standings 
Hoops Talk | Gold Star Dozen | Top Seniors | Top Juniors | Top Sophomores
Top Freshmen 
Trainers I College Teams I Suffolk Schedules I Nassau Schedules I Catholic Schedules
Gold Star Dozen Results
 I Recap and Player Spotlight Archive Page I



Basketball News......HS coaches please send information and updates...AAU teams please send information and updates...Go to Gold Star Dozen Results to see scores from the Gold Star Dozen teams.......................Go to the AAU pages to look at daily updates in all AAU Rankings...

College Commitments 2017

Gold Star 
Ranking

 

 
College

 

High School

Travel Team

#2 Tiffany Slicklein
Central Connecticut State University Kings Park HS Long Island Renegades




Long Island 2,000 Point Scores
Floral Park's Kaela Hilaire

Hampton Bays' Alexis Fotopolous

Long Island 1,000 Point Scorers

Mount Sinai's Victoria Johnson

Bay Shore's Victoria Pearce

Hampton Bays' Hannah Reed

Lindenhurst's Alexis Perdue

North Shore's Gabrielle Zaffiro

Massapequa's Melanie Hingher


Floral Park's Kaela Hiliare

Pictures of the Class of 2016 signings are coming...if you have pictures of a signing please email to: mail@goldstarelite.com

Jessica Fressle Southern Connecticut University

Kaela Hilaire University of Albany



Alexis Fotopolous Adelphi University

Allyson Murphy Sacred Heart University

Jayla Jones-Pack University of Central Florida


Sarah Edmond Howard University


Taylor Goode Central Connecticut State University


Etalyia Vogt Towson University


High School transfers 

Player Transfer News

Amani Free

Cicero-North Syracuse HS to Long Island Lutheran HS


High School Coaching Changes


New Coach

School

 

Islip HS

John Glenn HS 

 

Patchogue HS

 

Uniondale HS

 

College Coaching Changes

School

New Coach

Adelphi University 

Melissa "Missy" Traversi

Colby College

 

Colgate University

Bill Cleary

College of New Rochelle

 

Columbia University

Megan Griffith 

Daemen College

Jenepher Banker

Franklin Pierce University

Jeanette Wedo

John Jay College

Lynda Day 

Manhattan College
Heather Vulin

Mercy College

Jim Harter

New York Institute of Technology

 

Providence College

Jim Crowley

Purchase College

Varrell Eddie

St. Bonaventure University

Jesse Fleming

SUNY Potsdam

Brittany Cohen

University at Albany

Joanna Bernabei-McNamee

University of Hartford

Kim McNeill

University of Vermont

Chris Day

Wagner College Heather Jacobs

 

All Long Island Performers choose Seton Hall the Second time

Kaela Hilaire from Floral Park, who originally signed with Albany University changed her decision when the Albany coach left to be the head coach at University of Central Florida.

Jayla Jones-Pack from St. Anthony's, signed with University of Central Florida during the early signing period decided to get her release once the coach of UCF (that recruited her) was fired.

Both standout players will attend Seton Hall University and play for another Long Islander in Coach Anthony Bozzella.  Bozzella is a graduate of Glen Cove HS and has to be happy to have the services of these players for the next four years.

Congratulations to Epiphany Prince Elite Exodus in winning the 15U Silver Division at Boo Williams.  The Silver Division champion was the winner of the second place teams out of their respective pools.  They finished with a record of 5-1.





St. Anthony's Winter Classic 2016
December 2nd, 3rd and 4th


Committed Teams:
St. Anthony's (1 game)
Kellenberg (1 game)
St. Dominic's
St. Mary's
Sacred Heart
Our Lady of Mercy (1 game)
Holy Trinity
St. John the Baptist
Mary Louis Academy
North Shore
Bishop Loughlin
St. Francis Prep
Summit Academy
Friends Academy
Staten Island Academy
South Shore 
Elmont
Wantagh
Cardinal O'Hara (Buffalo)
Ossining
Archbishop Molloy (Saturday)
Long Beach
Lab Museum
Wantagh (Saturday only)
Moore Catholic (Friday and Saturday)
Mineola (1 game)


New York State Catholic AA State Champion

Long Island AA Champion 

Long Island A Champion 

Long Island B Champion
 
Long Island C Champion 

Long Island Champions

Catholic Champions

St. Anthony's

Class AA

Commack

Class A

Floral Park

Class B

Mattituck

Class C

Pierson/Bridgehampton

County Champions

Nassau County

Champion

AA Champion

Baldwin

A Champion

Floral Park

B Champion

Carle Place

  C Champion

 East Rockaway 

Suffolk County

Champion

AA Champion

 Commack

A Champion

 Islip

B Champion

 Mattituck

C Champion

 Pierson/Bridgehampton

Catholic League

Champion

NSCHSAA Regular Season Champion

St. Anthony's

Independent

 Champion

Long Island Long Island Lutheran


Gold Star Dozen Final Seasons Rankings


1. Long Island Lutheran 19-6
2. St. Anthony's 24-4
3. 
Commack 20-3
4. 
Baldwin 20-3
5. Floral Park 22-2
6. 
Elmont 21-2
7. Massapequa 17-4
8. Sachem East 13-9
9. Ward Melville 18-2
10. Kings Park 19-3
11. Copiague 17-4
12. North Shore 17-5

Please be advised that this Gold Star Dozen will be 
selected by a weekly poll of varsity coaches 
from private and public schools on Long Island. 
Each coach will get one ballot sheet 
per week and all ballots will be tallied 
to get the rankings.

College Commitments 2016

Gold Star 
Ranking

 

 
College

 

High School

Travel Team

#1 Kaela Hilaire Seton Hall University Floral Park HS NYC Exodus
#2 Sarah Mortensen University of Miami Long Island Lutheran HS
#3 Jayla Jones- Pack Seton Hall University St. Anthony's HS NYC Exodus/Riverside Hawks
#4 Melanie Hingher Fairfield University (soccer) Massapequa HS Long Island Lightning
#5 Mikaiya Moore LIU Post Copiague HS New Heights
#6 Etalyia Vogt
Towson University St. Anthony's HS Riverside Hawks
#7 Jenna Siletti Sacred Heart University Long Island Lutheran HS Long Island Lightning Flynn
#8 Taylor Goode Central Connecticut State University St. Anthony's HS Riverside Hawks
#9 Ally Murphy
Sacred Heart University
St. Anthony's HS
Riverside Hawks
#10 Sarah Edmond Howard University  St. Anthony's  HS Riverside Hawks
#11 Jackie Delisanti Dowling College Commack HS NYC Heat
#12 Lames ElGammal
Brown University
Baldwin HS
iExcel
#13 Italee Smikle-Brown  Pace University Farmingdale HS NYC Heat
#14 Meghan Oberg
University of Rhode Island
Islip HS
Riverside Hawks
#15 Alexis Fotopolous
Adelphi University
Hampton Bays HS
Long Island Lightning Flynn
#16 Amanda Kelly
Southern New Hampshire University
St. Dominic's HS
Long Island Lightning Flynn
#17 Alyssa Torres
Merrimack College Long Island Lutheran HS Long Island Lightning Flynn
#18 Alexis Perdue  Daemen College Lindenhurst HS Long Island Lightning Flynn
#19 Maya Joyner Molloy College North Babylon HS Riverside Hawks
#20 Jessica Fressle Southern Connecticut University Division HS Long Island Lightning Flynn
#22 Samantha Dunn  LIU Post  Riverhead HS Long Island Lightning Gaeckler
#23 Leann Corso SUNY Oneonta  Commack HS Long Island Lightning
#NR Kacey Burden St. Thomas Aquinas Carle Place HS Long Island Lightning Flynn
#NR Skye Burris St. Thomas Aquinas  St. Dominic's HS Rising Stars

 

 

                All AAU and high school teams please e-mail us at mail@goldstarelite.com  with any 
updates, pictures and news about your team and we will post them.  

Basketball Links:
ESPN Hoopgurlz
NYG Hoops Report
NYC Girls Hoops Report
Tri State Report
Mid Atlantic Girls Hoop
MaxPrep Girls Basketball
New York Sports Writers Association
Section VIII - 
schedules/directions.
MSG Varsity Girls Basketball
Section XI - schedules/directions.
GoldStarElite on Facebook 

If you have any news that you think 
Gold Star Elite should cover or know 
about please e-mail us at:
mail@goldstarelite.com

 

 

 


                                                                                                               Click here to advertise on the site                                                           Contact Us